• No results found
[…] Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas. Wetland boundaries are defined using the U.S. Army Corps of Engineer’s protocol described in the 1987 Corps of Engineers Wetlands Delineation Manual.

(28)

19

82.101 AUTHORITY, PURPOSE, AND OBJECTIVES

(a) General Authority

The County regulates the subdivision of real property under the authority set forth in Chapter 232 of the Texas Local Government Code (the “Code”) and other statutes applicable to counties. Section 232.001 of the Code provides that:

“The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared, if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract, including an addition, lots or streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks or other parts. A division of a tract includes a division regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method.”

(b) Other County Authority

(1) Under Chapter 232, the County may also:

(A) establish width requirements for right-of-way in Subdivision;