• No results found
[…] Section 206 of Title 37, which covers compensation for reserves, National Guard

members, and individuals on IDT, nominally prescribes types of duty ineligible for basic pay but eligible for other forms of compensation. Contrary to the implication of the reference to section 206 from section 101 of U.S. Code Title 37 cited above, section 206 does not provide specific guidance on types of duty to which the relevant secretary might assign IDT individuals. Section 206 makes its stipulation of “compensation” for the following general activities:

“1) each regular period of instruction, or period of

appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;

2) the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe.”4