• No results found
[…] 7

For example, a maximum $300 reimbursement proposed in May 2007 by Representative Robin Hayes in the House Armed Services Committee. See Rick Maze, “Benefits Plan Boasts Short-Term Fixes; House Panel Offers Improvements, but Most Are Temporary,” Air Force Times, May 21, 2007, https://www.intelink.gov/new/results/ docview/docview.do?risb=21_T2095719543&format=GNBFI&sort=RELEVANCE&startDocNo=26&resultsUrlKe y=29_T2096287280&cisb=22_T2096287279&treeMax=true&treeWidth=0&csi=275822&docNo=44.

(7)

of section 1448 a new sub-category of “persons dying when or before eligible to elect reserve-component annuity.” That category is “a member of a reserve reserve-component…[who] dies from an injury or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during inactive-duty training.” Pub.L.No.108–136 made the eligibility of such members retroactive to September 10, 2001.8 Prior to the amendment in the 2003 law, section 1448, which provides the fundamentals for application of the survivor benefit plan, had no language making death due to an illness or injury incurred while