• No results found
[…] Notwithstanding Short, claimants in many circumstances had difficulty with the “public interest” element because they were dealing with essentially private agreements. As Short put it (103 Wn.2d at 56): “A breach of a private contract affecting no one but the parties to the contract . . . is not an act or practice affecting the public interest.” In Bertelsen v. Harris, 459 F. Supp.2d 1055, 1063 (E.D. Wash. 2006), for example, the court dismissed a CPA claim against a law firm on this ground in a dispute over a fee agreement. In 2009, however, the Legislature amended the CPA to add RCW 19.86.093(3) so that a claimant can now meet the “public interest” element by showing that the unfair or deceptive act at issue “(a) [i]njured other persons; (b) had the capacity to injure other persons; or (c) has the capacity to injure other persons.” Even before the 2009

amendments, Hangman Ridge (105 Wn.2d at 790) noted that the “public interest” element could be satisfied if the defendant advertized to the general public.