• No results found
[…] IGRA also requires an analysis of whether a compact violates “any other provision of Federal law that does not relate to jurisdiction over gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)(B).

44. The Federal Wire Act criminalizes the use of “a wire communications facility” to transmit interstate sports bets or wagers and related information. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084. It applies to anyone “engaged in the business of betting or wagering,” which would include the Seminole Tribe and non-Tribal pari-mutuels that are permitted to contract with the Tribe for sports betting operations. See 18 U.S.C. § 1081.

45. As defined by the Wire Act, prohibited use of a wire communications facility in interstate or foreign commerce includes “any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1081.

46. In 2006, Congress passed the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act, which prohibits gambling entities from knowingly accepting payments from someone participating in

“unlawful Internet gambling.” Like the Wire Act, it applies to anyone “engaged in the business of