• No results found
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5). Accordingly, IGRA does not authorize Tribes to engage in activities that are otherwise unlawful in a state. Congress authorized Class III gaming on Indian lands only to the extent that such gaming activity is “located in a State that permits such gaming for any purpose by any person, organization, or entity.” 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(B).

39. IGRA recognizes three “classes” of gaming. Class I is reserved for social games and traditional forms of Indian gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II includes bingo and certain card games authorized or not prohibited under state law. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). Class III is a catch- all that includes, “all forms of gaming that are not class I or class II gaming.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).

Class III games are the most heavily regulated under IGRA.

40. Sports betting, craps, and roulette, are not specifically referenced in the class definitions, and therefore fall within Class III, as recognized by the implementing regulations: