• No results found
[…] 47. UIGEA specifies that “[t]he intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(E).

48. The sports betting proposed here through the Internet clearly implicates the Wire Act and UIGEA, in addition to IGRA.

BACKGROUND AND FACTS A. The History of Gambling in Florida

49. Gambling is illegal in Florida unless specifically authorized by the Legislature.

Florida Statute § 849.08 titled “Gambling” provides: “Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.”

50. Florida has a long history of opposition to the expansion of gambling in the State.

Although horse racing, dog racing, and jai alai have been part of Florida’s history since the 1930s, there has been significant resistance to further expansion of legalized gambling in the State.