• No results found
[…] (16)

14

who are permitted to contract with the Tribe for sports bettering operations, if the transaction involves “unlawful Internet gambling.” 31 U.S.C. § 5363. “Unlawful Internet gambling” means

“to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362 (10)(A).

47. UIGEA specifies that “[t]he intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(E).

48. The sports betting proposed here through the Internet clearly implicates the Wire Act and UIGEA, in addition to IGRA.

BACKGROUND AND FACTS A. The History of Gambling in Florida

49. Gambling is illegal in Florida unless specifically authorized by the Legislature.