• No results found
[…] In recent years, public officials throughout the United States have advanced measures

to penalize and suppress boycott, divestment, and sanctions activity. In May 2017, Texas

enacted H.B. 89, codified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 2271.001 et. seq. (the “Act” or the “Anti-BDS

Act”). The Texas Anti-BDS Law was amended, effective May 17, 2019, by House Bill 793,

(9)

5

which excluded certain entities from the prohibitions of the Anti-BDS Law. The Act now prohibits all government entities from entering into contracts with any company that boycotts Israel. Specifically, Tex. Gov’t Code § 2271.002(b) provides:

A governmental entity may not enter into a contract with a company for goods or services unless the contract contains a written verification from the company that it:

(1) does not boycott Israel; and

(2) will not boycott Israel during the term of the contract.