• No results found
[…] 79. Even if the Sunshine Law permitted public government bodies to put off providing the information required by § 610.023.3, RSMo., for three weeks, in the instant case the Task Force did not provide Malin any substantive response to his November 11, 2014, Sunshine Law request until January 7, 2015 – nearly two full months after Malin had submitted the request.

80. Section 610.028, RSMo., requires a public body to provide a reasonable written policy regarding the release of information on any meeting, record or vote, providing that “any member or employee of the public governmental body who complies with the written policy” will not be guilty of a violation of the Sunshine Law or subject to civil liability “for any act arising out of his adherence to the written policy of the agency.”