• No results found
[…] L. Rev. 603 (1972); and Rodolfo Batiza, Sources of the Civil Code of

1808, Facts and Speculation: A Rejoinder, 46 Tul. L. Rev. 628 (1971). See also Herman, supra and

Pascal, Book Review, supra. In this debate, Professor Pascal convincingly argues that "the Digest of 1808, though written largely in words copied from, adapted from, or suggested by French language texts, was intended to, and does for the most part, reflect the substance of the Spanish law in force in Louisiana in 1808." Pascal, Sources of the Digest of 1808, supra, at 604.

2. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.49, § 3(f) (Vernon Supp. 1994) provides: "'Insurable property' means immovable property at fixed locations in a catastrophe area or corporeal movable property located therein .... " See also Tex. R. Civ. P. Ann. r. 695 (West 1994), entitled "No Receiver of

Immovable Property Appointed Without Notice."

3. George M. Armstrong, Jr.'& John C. LaMaster, Retaliatory Eviction as Abuse of Rights: A Civilian Approach to Landlord-Tenant Disputes, 47 La.