• No results found
[…] B. Notwithstanding § 13-703, § 13-704, § 13-705, § 13-706, subsection A and § 13-708, subsection D, a person who is guilty of a violent sexual assault shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and the court shall order that the person not be released on any basis for the remainder of the person's natural life.

SELECTED SEX CRIMES STATISTICS

Source: County Attorney Information System (2005-2011); Federal Bureau of Investigations Uniform Crime Report (1998-2004)

*Sexual Assault is defined under A.R.S. § 13-1406: "intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person."

(19)

Maricopa County Attorney’s Office

19

Offense 2010 2011 2012 2013* 2010 2011 2012 2013*

Sexual Abuse 138 130 124 78 218 200 169 128

Sexual Assault 247 201 195 141 136 121 84 59

Violent Sexual

Assault 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1

FELONY DISPOSITIONS

FELONY FILINGS

*Data through October 30, 2013