• No results found
[…] Dick, supra; McClellan v. Carland, 217 U.S. 268, 279-280).”); Montgomery v. Realty Acceptance Corp., 284 U.S. 547, 549 (1932) (“[T]he circuit court of appeals has no original jurisdiction, and possesses only such appellate jurisdiction as is conferred by statute.”).

Generally, the appellate jurisdiction of the Courts of Appeals is limited to reviewing “final orders” of the District Courts. 28 U.S.C. §1291. One statutory exception is section 16 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. §16(a)(1)(B), which provides:

(a) An appeal may be taken from- (1) an order-

(22)

9 * * *

(B) denying a petition under section 48 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,

* * *

This statute provides the sole basis for Rees’ invocation of this Court’s jurisdiction herein (Rees’ brief on appeal, R 26, p. 11).