• No results found
[…] However, the authorities have broad authority to conduct additional

examinations when and for whatever purpose they see fit. For example, the New York

Superintendent of Financial Services (the “Superintendent”) has the power under Section 36.4 of the New York Banking Law “at any time to examine” any New York-licensed branch “for the purpose of ascertaining whether it has violated any law and for any other purpose.” Likewise, Section 36a-428l(a) of the Connecticut Banking Law provides that the Banking Commissioner (the “Commissioner”) may make “such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any foreign bank licensed to maintain a state branch . . .in this state, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner relating to such branch.”

Reporting. U.S. branches are required to maintain separate books and records in

accordance with U.S. regulatory requirements and file with the Federal Reserve and the