• No results found
[…] Action by A State Licensing Authority. The appropriate state banking authority may

undertake the involuntary liquidation of a state-licensed branch in connection with its seizure of

37 See 12 U.S.C. § 3105(e)(1). In addition to notifying the appropriate state banking authority of its intentions, the

Federal Reserve is required under 12 U.S.C. § 3105(g) to request and consider the views of that authority. Further, in the case of a foreign bank that “presents a risk to the stability of the United States financial system,” the Federal Reserve may order the bank to terminate the activities of its state-licensed branch if the Federal Reserve finds that “the home country of the foreign bank has not adopted, or made demonstrable progress toward adopting, an appropriate system of financial regulation for the financial