• No results found
[…] The statute authorizes the Comptroller to set the amount of the CED

requirement “in such amounts as he may from time to time deem necessary or desirable, for the maintenance of a sound financial condition, the protection of depositors, and the public interest, but not greater than would be required to conform to generally accepted banking practices as manifested by banks in the area where the branch or agency is located” (emphasis added),36 and Section 28.15(b) of the OCC’s Regulations provide that “[f]or prudential or supervisory reasons, the OCC may require, in individual cases or otherwise, that a foreign bank increase its CED above the minimum amount.”

Imposing and Increasing an Asset Maintenance Requirement. In addition to the