• No results found
[…] 3 See the Federal Reserve “share data” as of March 31, 2013, which also indicate that their U.S. branches account for

approximately 66% of foreign banks’ total commercial banking assets in the United States (available at:

http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/iba/fboshr.htm).

4

See generally, 12 U.S.C. § 3105(d).

(3)

INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL BANKERS

3

application by a foreign bank that “presents a risk to the stability of the United States financial system,” the Federal Reserve may consider “whether the home country of the foreign bank has adopted, or is making demonstrable progress toward adopting, an appropriate system of financial regulation for the financial system of such home country to mitigate such risk.”6