• No results found
[…] As with the net due to/due from position of the branch, the licensing authority has full discretion to increase the amount of the asset pledge as it determines necessary in the circumstances. While a branch has the right under the asset pledge requirement to receive interest earned on pledged assets and to substitute or withdraw pledged assets in the ordinary course of its business, provided that it at all times continues to satisfy the terms of the asset pledge requirement, the supervisory authority may revoke, terminate or suspend these rights at any time.

Section 202-b.1 of the New York Banking Law mandates that New York-licensed branches establish and maintain an asset pledge “in accordance with such rules and regulations as the

Superintendent shall adopt,” and the Superintendent is authorized to require that the asset pledge be maintained “at such amount in such form and subject to such conditions as he or she shall deem necessary or desirable for the maintenance of a sound financial condition, the protection of