• No results found
[…] (Rev. 2573, Issued: 10-26-12, Effective: 04-01-13, Implementation: 04-01-13)

Emergency room services performed in hospitals, including CAHs, are excluded from SNF CB for beneficiaries that are in skilled Part A SNF stays. Hospitals report emergency room (ER) services under the 045X (Emergency Room -”x” represents a varying third digit) revenue code with a line item date of service (LIDOS) indicating the date the patient entered the ER. Services related to the ER encounter are also excluded from the SNF CB provision. “Emergency” services are defined in the regulations at 42 CFR 424.101 as “. . . services that are necessary to prevent death or serious

impairment of health and, because of the danger to life or health, require use of the most accessible hospital available and equipped to furnish those services.” In this context, “false alarm” situations may occasionally arise, in which the initial assessment of a beneficiary’s condition as life-threatening subsequently proves to be unfounded (for example, where a patient’s chest pain and shortness of breath initially appear to be symptoms of a heart