• No results found
[…] However, the FERS definition of “law

enforcement officer” is more restrictive than the CSRS LEO definition in that it expressly

includes a rigorous duty standard at 5 U.S.C. 8401(17)(A)(ii), which provides that LEO positions must be sufficiently rigorous that “employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals.” This provision effectively mandates that an individual must pass maximum entry age and physical fitness and medical standards to be hired as a law

enforcement officer. The regulatory definition of “rigorous position” at 5 CFR 842.802 requires agencies to establish such standards.

The FERS definition of “law enforcement officer” also includes two new employee groups not included in the CSRS definition. Under 5 U.S.C. 8401(17)(A)(i)(II), employees engaged in “protection of officials of the United States against threats to personal safety” are included in the FERS definition of “law enforcement officer.” Further, under section