• No results found
[…] App. 2008)

Fact Pattern: Wife’s attorney improperly subpoenaed a non-party. The non-party and Husband’s attorney moved to quash the subpoena and for attorney’s fees. Husband’s attorney also pursued disqualification of Wife’s attorney due to a personal relationship with Wife. The trial court disqualified Wife’s attorney and awarded attorney’s fees to non-parties attorney.

·

Attorney’s fees may be awarded to parties or non-parties

·

No need to hold a hearing when a party fails to make a timely

request for a hearing

·

Proper to award attorney’s fees pursuant to C.R.S. §13-17-102

when “an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the

proceeding by other improper conduct including abuses of

discovery procedures”

In re Marriage of Gallegos and Baca-Gallegos, 09CA2015, 2010 WL

3584283 (Colo. App. Sept. 16, 2010)