• No results found
[…] Id at 517.

Likewise here, when the original developer's water rights for the 3.4 cfs were

declared invalid, any issued water shares corresponding to those rights, resulted in an

overissue and were thus void under East River Bottom. Even a bona fide purchaser

would have no valid claim on such shares, much less someone purchasing the land

knowing there was inadequate water.

F. Water Rights Have Not Yet Become Appurtenant to the Land Owned by the

NCM Developers.

The water rights have not yet become appurtenant to the land owned by the NCM

developers. U.C.A section 73-1-11(4) specifically states that "the right to the use of

water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall be not be deemed appurtenant to

the land." The water rights the current developer claims to have are by statute declared

not to be appurtenant. This declaration is further sustained by the fact that the 72 acre

feet water right owned by the water company is not yet fully appropriated.

(37)