• No results found
[…] (3) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

(c) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is suffi-cient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provi-sions of this title.

TEX. Bus. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 2.207 (Vernon 1968). 79. Section 2.204 reads:

(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.

(b) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.

(11)

SMU LAW REVIEW

parties) only apply to contract formation.80 In addition, mere failure to

ob-ject to interest charges does not establish a course of dealing which would create or support an obligation to pay interest.8' Because there was no