• No results found
[…] mining the best way to administer a program to help vulnerable communities.

F. Potential Legal Issues

Since a green economy will promote local development over remote development, these rules and policies related to renewable development must be cognizant of potential commerce clause issues. A number of com- mentators have raised the potential concern over the constitutionality of state renewable programs under the dormant commerce clause.236 The

dormant commerce clause limits actions that discriminate against inter- 231. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-2-127(2)-(3) (2012) (providing that com- munity garden program may be owned and operated by “the qualifying retail util- ity or any other for-profit or nonprofit entity or organization, including a subscriber organization organized under this section” and that the “community solar garden may be owned by a subscriber organization, whose sole purpose shall be beneficially owning and operating a community solar garden”).

232. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, Order No. 84569 (2011). 233. NEXUS MKT. RESEARCH, INC.,supra note 14, at 7.