DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC 28: LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
3. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
4. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES . 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.
NOTE: If DTC 27 or 64 is stored at the same time as DTC 28, troubleshoot those DTCs fir st, t hen recheck f or DTC 28.
2007 Acura RL
2005-08 BRAKES VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components - RL
Fig. 45: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit Terminals No. 33, No. 35, And No. 39
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 33, No. 35, and No. 39 individually.
Fig. 46: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 33, No. 35 And No. 39
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.
Fig. 47: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit Terminal No. 35 And Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
12. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.
Fig. 48: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit Terminal No. 33 And Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Sensor Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5.
2007 Acura RL
2005-08 BRAKES VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components - RL
Fig. 49: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Terminal No. 39 And Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Terminal No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
14. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.
Fig. 50: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminals No. 32 And No. 47
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202). If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at body ground (G202).
17. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.
19. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
21. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
22. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA
MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
DTC 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38: ABS SOLENOID
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Verify the DTC.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and are DTCs 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, and/or 38 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If connections are good, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA
MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
NO - The system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES . DTC 41, 42, 43, 44: WHEEL LOCK
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check for brake drag; test-drive the vehicle using the brake often, lift the vehicle on the hoist, rotate each tire by hand.
Do the brakes drag?
YES - Repair the brake drag.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check the installation of the appropriate wheel sensor and magnetic encoder for damage, debris, or excessive air gap (see WHEEL SENSOR INSPECTION ).
DTC TERMINAL CHART
DTC Appropriate Wheel Sensor
2007 Acura RL
2005-08 BRAKES VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components - RL
Is it correct?
YES - If the DTC does not reappear, the most probable cause for the DTC is that the vehicle might have lost traction in poor weather and spun around.
NO - Reinstall or replace the wheel sensor (see WHEEL SENSOR REPLACEMENT ) or magnetic encoder: Front (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ), rear (see
KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).