Multiple Line Games
Give yourself 8 minutes and 45 seconds to solve as many questions as you can in the following game. When time is up, review the explanations. Using this game as a starting point, you will learn the different ways multiple lines are tested and how to complete a multiple line game quickly and effectively. This will be followed by a series of exercises so you can practice what you learned. You will finish by doing three multiple line games under timed conditions and reviewing your work.
Multiple Line Games 44
1
1
SECTION I Time—35 minutes
22 Questions
Directions: Each group of questions in this section is based on a set of conditions. In answering some of the questions, it may be useful to draw a rough diagram. Choose the response that most accurately and completely answers each question and blacken the corresponding space on your answer sheet.
Questions 1–5
At a summer camp, six campers—George, Henry, Molly, Xeno, Yvonne, and Zachary—will sit in two canoes numbered 1 and 2. Each canoe has a front seat, a middle seat, and a back seat. Each camper sits in one seat, and no campers share a seat. The following conditions determine where the campers will sit:
Molly always sits in the front seat. Henry never sits in the middle seat. George always sits in the front seat. Xeno and Yvonne sit in different canoes.
1. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the campers seated in a canoe 1, from front to back?
(A) George, Xeno, Henry (B) Molly, Henry, Xeno (C) Yvonne, George, Henry (D) George, Zachary, Henry (E) Xeno, Molly, Henry
2. If Zachary is in canoe 2, then which one of the following must be true?
(A) Henry is in canoe 1. (B) Xeno is in canoe 1. (C) Yvonne is in canoe 1. (D) George is in canoe 2. (E) Molly is in canoe 2.
3. Each of the following pairs can be seated in the same canoe EXCEPT:
(A) Molly and Xeno (B) Zachary and Henry (C) Yvonne and Zachary (D) George and Yvonne (E) Henry and Xeno
4. Which of the following pairs could be seated in the middle seats of canoe 1 and canoe 2, in that order? (A) Henry and Yvonne
(B) George and Xeno (C) Xeno and Molly (D) Zachary and Henry (E) Yvonne and Zachary
5. If Xeno is not in the same canoe as Zachary, which of the following must be true?
(A) Xeno is in canoe 1. (B) Zachary is in canoe 2.
(C) Yvonne is in the back of canoe 1.
(D) Xeno sits in the middle of the canoe that Henry sits in.
(E) Zachary sits in the middle of the canoe that Yvonne sits in.
- 2 - 3
- 4 - 1
M/G Y/X H
M&&G are totally interchangeable X &&Y are totally interchangeable
M/G Z X/Y G/M X H M/G Z Y > > > > G/M Y Z M/G X H
M/G
G/M
1
G/M
X/Y
Y/X
H
G
M
F
M
B
2 M/G
Innte rccha nngea blleMultiple Line Games 47 Canoe seats order
This game is as easy a multiple line game as you could hope for. There are two canoes; each canoe has three seats, one each in the front, middle, and back. Six campers will fill these six seats. There will be one camper per seat, and all the campers will be used once. The first step is to create a diagram. (Figure 1a) Two sets of three dashes will do the job nicely. Now consider the rules. Rule 1 states that M is always in a front seat. Place an M under the “front” column, and place a negative M under the other two columns. Skipping to Rule 3, G also sits in a front seat. This means that G and M will occupy the two front seats. Since G occupies one front seat and M occupies the other, no other camper may sit in the front seats. This is a very useful conclusion. Place a G/M on both of the front seats to make this clear. (Figure 1b)
Rule 2 states that H never sits in the middle seat. Since the front seats are no longer open to H, this means that H must sit in a back seat. Note this below the
appropriate columns. Finally, Rule 4 specifies that X and Y be in different canoes. This means that X and Y are like G and M. X will be in one canoe; Y will be in the other. We don’t know whether X and Y will be in the middle or back of their canoes, or one of each. Place an X/Y to the side of the two rows. We now have a useful diagram.
Front middle back
1 ____ ____ ____
2 ____ ____ ____
Fig. 1a
Front middle back
1 G/M ____ ____ X/Y 2 G/M ____ ____ X/Y M M M G G G H H Fig. 1b
1. (A) – In the first question, you can usually use each rule to eliminate one answer choice.
(A) * This is a valid seating order. These campers sitting in canoe 1 do not violate any rules, and it is possible to seat the three remaining campers in canoe 2 without violating any rules.
Multiple Line Games 48
(C) This violates Rule 3 by placing G in a middle seat.
(D) This violates Rule 4 because it requires that both X and Y be in canoe 2. (E) This violates Rule 1 because it places M in a middle seat.
2. (A) – If Z is in canoe 2, what must be true? Draw a quick diagram with Z in the middle seat of canoe 2. (We could just as easily put Z in the back seat, sometimes you just have to pick a permutation and run with it.) Either X or Y must be in the back of canoe 2. In canoe 1, H must be in the back. Either X or Y must be in the middle of canoe 1.
(A) * Yes, H must be in canoe 1. (B) X and Y are interchangeable. (C) See (B).
(D) G and M are interchangeable. (E) See (D).
Front middle back
1 G/M X/Y H X/Y
2 G/M Z X/Y X/Y
Fig. 2
3. (B) – Since this question does not add new information, it should be answerable without doing new work. Consider that X and Y are interchangeable. So, if X is in a canoe, it is just as possible that Y could switch places with X. The same is true for M and G. Thus, any answer choice that has any of these members is always a possible seating arrangement.
(A) M and X are both flexible.
(B) * Z and H cannot be in the same canoe. Because X or Y and G or M take up two of the three seats in each canoe, it is not possible to ever have both Z and H in the same canoe.
(C) Y is interchangeable with X. (D) G and Y are both flexible. (E) X and Y are interchangeable.
4. (E) – Consider the rules. Neither H nor M can be in the middle seat. Neither G nor M can be in the middle seat. X, Y, or Z can be in the middle seat.
(A) H cannot be in the middle seat. (B) G cannot be in the middle seat. (C) M cannot be in the middle seat. (D) H cannot be in the middle seat.
Multiple Line Games 49 5. (D) – If X is not in the same canoe as Z, then X must be in the canoe with H.
Since H must sit in the back, X must sit in the middle. (A) We do not know which canoe X is in.
(B) We do not know which canoe Z is in.
(C) We do not know which canoe Y is in and don’t know where Y sits. (D) * Yes. X is not with Z, so X is with H. H can’t sit in the middle, so X
does.
(E) Although we know that Z and Y must sit in the same canoe, we don’t know where they sit in that canoe.
Multiple Line Games 50