SUDFL8100D
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DESCRIPTION
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Mass Air Flow Sensor(MAFS) is composed of mass air flow sensor and air temperature sensor. It measures air mass to be sucked in engine. ECM performs EGR system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow. (The role of MAFS in diesel engine is different from gasoline engine. Fuel injection quantity is decided by MAFS signal in gasoline engine.) When the amount of EGR gas (contains no oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air passing through MAFS (contains oxygen) decreases. Thus, with the output signal change of MAFS accompanied by EGR actuator actuation, ECM determines the amount of recirculated EGR gas quantity.
2. DTC DESCRIPTION
DTC P0101 is set when abnormal signal is detected from MAF sensor for more than 5,248ms. The possible causes are short or poor connection of ECM connector 12 or MAF sensor malfunction. MIL is blinking when the condition continued 2 driving cycle times. MIL will go off after 3 driving cycle times when the system returns to normal.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause
DTC Strategy • Voltage monitoring
• Defective wiring harness
• MAF sensor Enable Conditions • Engine running
Threshold Value • Abnormal signal from MAF sensor Diagnosis Time • 5,248ms
Fail Safe
Fuel Cut No
• Auto cruise release
• Sensor output is set to 0km/h Fuel limit Yes
Check lamp OFF
SPECIFICATION
SUDFLDTC9001L
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Signal Voltage Inspection
1) Leave the intake air temperature sensor connector (EFD04) connected.
2) Turn the ignition ON. Leave the engine OFF.
3) Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature harness connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: Sensor signal power Approx. 1.0 V
4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Component Inspection” procedure.
▶ Go to “Signal Open Inspection” procedure.
2. Signal Open Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor
connector (EFD04) and the ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
3) Measure resistance between the terminal 1 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and the terminal 12 of ECM connector.
■ Specification: Continuity (Below 1.0Ω)
4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Signal Short to Ground Inspection”
procedure.
▶ Repair open circuit and then go to “Verification of vehicle repair” procedure.
3. Signal Short to Ground Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor
connector (EFD04) and the ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
3) Measure resistance between terminal 4 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: Infinite
4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Signal Short to Power Inspection”
procedure.
▶ Repair short to ground and then go to
“Verification of vehicle repair” procedure.
POWER SUPPLY INSPECTION
1. Power Supply Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector (EFD04).
2) Turn the ignition ON. Leave the engine OFF.
3) Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: ECM output power approx.
12.92V
4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure.
▶ Go to “Power Supply Open Inspection”
procedure.
2. Power Supply Open Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor
connector (EFD04) and ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
3) Measure resistance between the terminal 3 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and the terminal 69 of ECM connector.
■ Specification: Continuity (Below 1.0Ω) 4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Power Supply Short to Ground Inspection” procedure.
▶ Repair open circuit and then go to “Verification of vehicle repair” procedure.
3. Power Supply Short to Ground Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor
connector (EFD04) and ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
3) Measure resistance between the terminal 3 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: Infinite
4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Ground Circuit Inspection” procedure.
▶ Repair short to ground and then go to
“Verification of vehicle repair” procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Ground Voltage Drop Inspection
1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector (EFD04).
2) Turn the ignition ON. Leave the engine OFF.
3) Measure voltage drop between the terminal 2 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
■ Specification: Ground voltage drop within 200mV
4) Is the voltage measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Ground Open Inspection” procedure.
▶ Repair the excessive resistance (poor connection) and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.
2. Ground Open Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor
connector (EFD04) and ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
3) Measure resistance between the terminal 2 of the intake air temperature sensor harness connector
and the terminal 4 of the ECM
connector(EFD-ECM).
■ Specification: Continuity (Below 1.0Ω) 4) Is the resistance measured within specification?
▶ Go to “Component Inspection” procedure.
▶ Repair open wiring circuit and then go to
“Verification of Vehicle Repair” procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Intake Air Temperature Sensor Resistance Inspection 1) Turn the ignition OFF.
2) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector (EFD04).
3) Measure resistance between the terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor.
■ Specification
Resistance : 2.168kΩ(At 25°C)
4) Is the resistance measured within the specification?
▶ Go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair”
procedure.
▶ Replace the intake air temperature sensor and then go to “Verification of Vehicle Repair”
procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)” mode and then clear DTC.
2. Drive the vehicle under conditions noted in failure records.
3. Did the DTC return?
▶ Go to the applicable DTC procedure.
▶ System OK