• No results found
[…] test all of the pleadings, motions, and other papers filed by the derivative

plaintiff to determine if any such filing: (1) was not well grounded in fact

after reasonable inquiry; (2) was not warranted by existing law or a good

faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law;

or (3) was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to

cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

96

2. Receiving Attorneys' Fees in Connection with the Sale or Issuance of

a Security

a. Article 581-33

Article 581-33(A)(2) of the Texas Securities Act ("TSA") creates

liabil-ity for sellers of securities under certain circumstances.

97

Similarly, a

buyer is liable to the seller under Article 581-33(B) of the TSA when he

buys securities "by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or

omission to state a material fact,"

98

and pursuant to both sections of

Arti-cle 581-33, the injured party may be awarded court costs and reasonable

and necessary attorneys' fees to the extent the court considers such award

"equitable."

99

Recently, in Citizens Insurance Co. of America v. Hakim Daccach, the