• No results found
[…] 'overwhelming task' because the court rather than the jury will consider

the circumstances that would make recovery of attorneys' fees

equita-ble."

0 6

This case thus reaffirms the rule that the court, not the jury,

de-termines whether a fee recovery is "equitable" for purposes of awarding

attorneys' fees under the TSA, and also sheds light on the fact-specific

nature of the inquiry required to determine what circumstances would

make a fee recovery equitable.

b. Article 581-33-1

The TSA also creates liability for the activities of investment advisors

and their representatives.

107

Under Article 581-33-1, investment advisors

who engage in fraud, or fraudulent practices in rendering their services

are liable to the purchaser for damages including, "to the extent the court

considers equitable, court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees."'

0 8

While

no case found interprets this provision, it stands to reason that, since the

language of Article 581-33-1 is virtually identical to the language of

Arti-cle 581-33, the above-referenced cases are highly persuasive regarding