• No results found
[…] (21)

trial court "misinterpreted and misapplied" Hardaway's hold-ing.196

In response, Madplume highlighted the "incredibly similar" facts of his situation and that of the defendant in Hardaway, as well as the fact that Madplume was both asleep and oblivious to the possible charges and DNA evidence on his hands.19 7 Conse-quently, Madplume argued that no exigent circumstances existed, and the police had not only an opportunity to obtain a warrant, but the "responsibility" to follow such a procedure.198

The Madplume Court relied primarily on Hardaway and Montana Code Annotated § 46-5-102 in determining whether an unconstitutional search occurred. Montana Code Annotated §

46-5-102 states:

When a lawful arrest is effected, a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within such person's imme-diate presence for the purpose of:

(1) protecting the officer from attack; (2) preventing the person from escaping;

(3) discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or

(4) discovering and seizing any persons, instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of or which may constitute evidence of the offense.1 9 9

Hardaway interpreted this statute under the theory of exigent