• No results found
[…] In no event may the individual be detained for more than forty-eight hours in any of these facilities pending removal to a hospital.

89

See, e.g., Dewey, Imprisonment of the Mentally Ill: An Inquiry Into the Deprivation of Civil Liberties Under Ohio Laws and Procedures, 1 CAP. L. REv. 1, 11-14 (1972). 90 Omo REv. CODE ANN. § 5122.141 (Page Supp. 1976).

91Id. § 5122.11. If no probable cause hearing is held, observation and treatment are

per-mitted until the full hearing provided for in § 5122.15.

92

Id. § 5122.12.

93 Respondent, as used throughout the Act "means the person whose detention, commitment, hospitalization, or continued hospitalization or discharge is being sought in any proceeding under this chapter." Id. § 5122.01 (N).

94

1d. § 5122.12.

95 OHIo REv. CODE ANN. § 5122.12 (Page 1970).

9 6

E.g., Lessard v. Schmidt, 349 F. Supp. 1078, 1090 (1972); In re Fisher, 39 Ohio St.

2d 71, 79, 313 N.E.2d 851, 857 (1974).

0 Omo REv. CODE ANN. § 5122.12 (F) (Page Supp. 1976).

Summer, 1977]