• No results found
[…] 8. 434 U.S. 106 (1977) (per curian). 9. 392 U.S. 1 (1968).

10. Id at 116 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 11. Id at 121-23.

12. Burdeau v. McDowell, 256 U.S. 465 (1921). 13. 562 S.W.2d 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).

(4)

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

. The rule that the fourth amendment proscribes only governmental ac-tion, however, was successfully used in Bodde v. State,4 in which evidence obtained by defendant's landlady from his apartment was held not subject to fourth amendment exclusion. The court held that although article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitu-tion or laws of the State of Texas, or of the ConstituConstitu-tion or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the ac-cused on the trial of any criminal case,"'5 it did not render inadmissible the items seized by the defendant's landlady since she was rightfully on the premises. 16

An arguable implication of the decision is that the result would have been otherwise if the landlady had not been rightfully on the premises.