• No results found
[…] The court had occasion to exercise this new power in Thomas v.

Steven-son, °9 in which the court ordered that a writ of mandamus issue in the

event that a speedy criminal trial was not granted below. Petitioner Thomas was serving a life sentence in Texas for attempted murder. De-tainers were filed against him with the Texas Department of Corrections based on two burglary indictments in Victoria County. Petitioner filed several requests with the trial court for a speedy trial that were ignored.

He then filed a petition for writ of mandamus.

102. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.07 (Vernon 1966) provides: "When the name of the person is unknown to the grand jury, that fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the indictment."

103. 554 S.W.2d 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). 104. 557 S.W.2d 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977).

105. See text accompanying notes 82-84 supra for an explanation of the difference

be-tween "void" and "voidable" indictments.

106. See, e.g., State v.