• No results found
[…] And each State is, of course, free to forbid its trial judges from doing so as a matter of state law."57

Lakeside effects no change in Texas law. In Rogers v. State58 the court of criminal appeals affirmed earlier cases holding that it was not reversible error to give such an instruction, but once again admonished trial judges to omit the instruction when requested by the defense to do so. The court in

Rogers spoke of the importance of a trial court's being able to instruct the

jury in the language of article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Proce-dure, which states that "the failure of any defendant to . . .testify shall

not be taken as a circumstance against him. . . ." In view of this

justifica-tion for not allowing a defendant to waive such an instrucjustifica-tion, it is indeed strange to find that in Texas a defendant may not insist on that same in-struction.9