• No results found
[…] The first reason is questionable. The court relied on the majority opinion in Landers v. State

Ypinion

j36 that an accused does not have the

right to hybrid representation. As pointed out in the Landers dissent,37 however, the majority opinion simply does not square with the clear lan-guage of article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the

right

of being

heard by himself or counsel, or both.

... 138

The second reason appears

valid in light of United States v. Dinitz,139 wherein the United States