Volume 1971
[…] She further related that he approached her holding a large knife, saying, "I will kill you. If I can't have you nobody will." Mrs. Gillis told her husband to put down the knife and he complied. Her testimony also included details of another conver-sation with her husband about a week after the incident described above. On that second occasion, he assaulted her in public, kicked in the house door and, when both of them were inside, stabbed her several times.
The cornerstone of defendant's appeal in this case was founded on G.L., c. 233, §20, which provides in part:
Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in court or before a person who has authority to receive evidence, except as follows: First, Except in a proceeding arising out of or involving a con-tract made by a married woman with her husband and except in a proceeding under [G.L., c. 273A)2 and in a prosecution begun under [G.L., c. 273, §§l-10),3 neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other. [Footnotes added.]
Arguing that the statute was violated by the admission of his wife's testimony as to his statement, "I am going to kill you," defendant at-tempted to exclude this testimony which, when coupled with other evidence, would permit an inference that he intended to murder his wife.