Volume 1971
[…] 557, 560, 85 Cal. Rptr. 829, 832 (1970).
6 Id. at 795, 269 N.E.2d at 444, quoting Leonard v. Boston Elev. Ry., 234 Mass. 480,
482, 125 N.E. 593 (1920).
7 This procedure, on the other hand, may place the psychotherapist in a rather
awk-ward position. In a sense he is charged with weighing the interests of his patient against those of a child to whom he has no professional obligation. Arguably, such a determina-tion is of a judicial rather than medical nature. A 1972 Massachusetts legislative propos-al, Senate Bill 540, would replace paragraph (e) of Section 20B with the following
pro-VISIOn:
"(e) In any child custody case in which, upon a hearing in chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion determines that the evidence bears significantly on the patient's ability to provide suitable custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than the relationship between patient and · psychotherapist be protected."
Not only does this provision relieve the psychotherapist of responsibility, it also pro-vides for less stringent restrictions on the evidence.