• No results found
[…] Management, Resource Recovery and Conservation Act.1" The

amend-ments were first enacted in 1989 in the regular session of the 71st Legisla-ture, finally codified in the Health & Safety Code, and effective on September

6, 1990. Although the amendements were not officially part of the Health

and Safety Code, they had previously been given effect. Set forth below are the major amendments, first adopted in 1989 and made effective during the review period.

A. Texas Solid Waste Disposal Act

1. Sections 361.002 and 361.0231: Policy Statements

The Texas Legislature amended section 361.002 to include a provision on the state's policy regarding the storage, processing, and disposal of hazard-ous waste. Section 361.002(b) states that "it is in the public interest to re-quire hazardous waste to be stored, processed, and disposed of only at permitted hazardous industrial solid waste facilities."147 Likewise, section

361.0231 was added to provide that it is state policy to provide adequate

capacity for industrial and hazardous waste generated in Texas, and to elimi-nate, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste.148