• No results found
[…] 174. Id. § 361.111.

175. Id. § 361.112(a). 176. Id. § 361.112(c). 177. Id. § 361.112(f). 178. Id. § 361.112(g). 179. Id. § 361.138(a). 180. Id.

(22)

facilities whose sole off-site waste is received from affiliates;""' facilities that store waste from off-site generators for fewer than 60 days;18 2 and, finally, facilities permitted under chapter 26 of the Water Code1 3 or the Federal

National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System program.18 4 The statute

also sets forth how the collected fees shall be credited.18 5

13. Section 361.139: Factors to be Considered in Setting Fees

This section sets forth criteria TWC must consider when setting fees. "The criteria include:

(1) the variation in risks to the public associated with different waste

management methods...; (2) the funding needed to support the ade-quate regulation of industrial solid waste and hazardous waste genera-tion ... activities...; (3) promoting the efficient and effective use of existing hazardous waste storage . . .facilities within the state; (4) whether... waste received by a commercial facility has been or will be

assessed a... fee at other commercial facilities...; and (5) the prevail-ing rates of similar fees... charged in other states to which wastes from this state may be exported or from which wastes may be imported

186

14. Sections 361.181-.202: Subchapter F Registry and Cleanup of Certain Hazardous Waste Facilitites