• No results found
[…] must request the pre-application meeting in writing from the state agency who has jurisdiction over the permit and that agency will coordinate a

meet-ing with the other agencies.163 This meeting must be held before the

appli-cant files the permit application.164

6. Section 361.064: Permit Application Form and Procedures

The legislature amended section 361.064 by adding subsection (b), which provides that state agencies that have the authority to permit a solid waste management facility must provide a thorough and timely review of an issu-ance or denial of any permit application.165

7. Section 361.0665: Notice of Intent to Obtain Municipal Solid Waste

Permit

New section 361.0665 provides that applicants for a municipal solid waste permit must publish notice of their intent t6 obtain such a permit "at least once in a newspaper of the largest general circulation that is published in the county in which the facility is... proposed to be located."' 66 The appli-cant's notice must include a description of the location of the proposed facil-ity, the statement that affected persons may request a hearing from TDH, the manner in which TDH may be contacted for further information, and