• No results found
[…] (8)

who are suspected of contributing to contamination at a particular site.4 Koch alleged that the TNRCC and its executive director failed to meet their statutory duties by failing to list the area around Tomball where benzene and other toxic substances had contaminated the groundwater as one of the state superfund sites and by failing to give notice to the parties suspected of contributing to this condition. Koch alleged that the TNRCC had been allowed a reasonable time to take these actions.

To better understand this case, it is important to review Section 5.352 of the Water Code. This section provides as follows:

A person affected by the failure of the commission or the executive director to act in a reasonable time on an application to appropriate water or to perform any other duty with reasonable promptness may file a petition to compel the commission or the executive director to show cause why it should not be directed to take immediate action.5 In attempting to utilize this provision to force agency action, Koch asked in his pleading that the TNRCC be required to list the contami-nated area on the State Registry or investigate the area and consider it for listing, and that the TNRCC be ordered to provide the