• No results found
[…] Id. at 942. The 9th Circuit adopted the approach used by the 5th and 8th Circuits and reversed the lower court because the record did not support a finding for apportionment. Id. at 942.

Clean Air Act – Establishing Appellate Jurisdiction on Appeal: United States v. Grace, 526 F.3d 499 (9th Cir. 2008)

(14)

the delay and materiality prerequisites is all the statute required to invoke appellate jurisdiction. Id. Specifically, the court noted the phrasing of § 3731—“An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals . . . if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” Id. In fact, the court noted that it had been the only Circuit to further require that the evidence suppressed by the district court was actually material to the upcoming trial. Id.

CRIMINAL MATTERS

CONSTITUTIONAL/FEDERAL ISSUES

Pornography – Supervised Released Condition: United States v.