• No results found
[…] I, § 8, cl. 18.

60. In 1950, Congress passed the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) in order to ensure fairness and openness in the trials and treatment of military defendants. Uniform Code of Military Justice, Pub. L. No. 81-506, 64 Stat. 107 (1950). The unambiguous text of Articles 49 and 50 applies not just to defendants in court-martial, but also to defendants before military commissions. 10 U.S.C. § 849(d) (explicitly covering "any military court or commission"); 10 U.S.C. § 850(a) (explicitly referring to "a court-martial or military commission"). Article 31 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(a), further requires that "[n]o person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him."

61. U.S. DEP'T OF ARMY, IELD MANUAL 34-52, at 1-8 (1992), available at

http://www.fas.org/irp/doddir/army/fm34-52.pdf.