• No results found
[…] In those circumstances, the current owner would not be able to meet the tax assessment requirement of paragraph (2)(b), but would meet the alterna- tive requirement in subsection (3). That said, as to destroyed or demolished dwellings, the Court of Appeals’ broad inter- pretation of the “unless” clauses of subparagraphs (2)(b)(A)

90 We interpret subsection (3) only to the extent required to assess the parties’ competing arguments about the context that section provides for their respective interpretations of subsection (2)(b). We do not undertake a comprehen- sive analysis of how subsection (3) may or may not apply to specific replacement dwelling scenarios.

10 ORS 174.010 provides:

“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascer- tain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”

(16)

and (B) appears to subsume most, if not all, of the situations in which subsection (3) would apply. That very substantial overlap invites some doubt as to whether the legislature intended such an interpretation.