• No results found
[…] Attorney Gener:al,3 decided by the Supreme Judicial Court during the 1972 SURVEY year.

The Town of Reading had adopted a by-law that established a

munici-11 Town Crier, Inc. v. Chief of Police of Weston, 1972 Mass. Adv. Sh. 891, 897, 282 N.E.2d 379, 384.

12 The right to know, at 'least so far as it implies free access to governmental records, is thus apparently a creature of statute and subject to the control of the legislature.

13 Town Crier, Inc. v. Chief of Police of Weston, 1972 Mass. Adv. Sh. 891, 898-99, 282 N.E.2d 379, 385.

14 Id. at 899, 282 N.E.2d at 385.

§16.10. 1 G.L., c. 40, §32: "Before a by-law takes effect it shall be approved by the attorney general or ninety days shall have elapsed without action by the attorney general after the clerk in the town in which a by-law has been adopted has submitted to the attorney genera:l a certified copy of such by-law with a request for its approval, together with adequate proof that all of the procedural requirements for the adoption of such by-law have been complied with."

2 "If the attorney general disapproves a by-law he shall give notice to the town clerk . . . with his reasons therefor." Id.

(20)

§16.10 STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

427

pal liquor agency with authority to obtain a license to operate a retail liquor store.