Volume 51
[…] Of the several provisions of the 1972 Montana Constitution pertinent to this study, two are of critical importance:
(a) article VIII, section 1 (Public Purpose Clause) provides: "Taxes shall be levied by general laws for public purposes." (b) article V, section 11(5) (Appropriation Clause) provides: "No appropriation shall be made for religious, charitable, industrial, educational, or benevolent purposes to any private individual, private association, or private corporation not under control of the state."
The provision that taxes must be levied for public purposes appeared in article XII, section 11 of the 1889 Constitution; the prohibition against appropriations to entities not under the control of the state formerly appeared in article V, section 35 of the 1889 Constitution.