• No results found
[…] contradic-tion of this view is subseccontradic-tion 2001.175(d) that states "[tihe party seeking review shall offer, and the reviewing court shall admit, the state agency record into evidence as an exhibit."'62 In order to consider the agency's decision, it appears that the reviewing court would have to admit the agency record as evidence to determine whether substantial evidence ex-isted to support the agency's decision. It is this "evidentiary review" that subsection 2001.174(2)(e) appears to provide: "not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole."63

51. See id. at 228. 52. See id. at 227.

53. See id. (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.321(a) (Vernon Supp. 1996)).

54. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.321(e) (Vernon Supp. 1996). 55. 872 S.W.2d 252 (Tex. App.-Austin 1994, writ denied).

56. See id. at 257 n.2. 57. See id.