SMU Law Review
[…] with an adequate and sufficient warning.10 2 Therefore, although the
mate-rial supplier failed technically to comply with the funds trapping statute's thirty-six day notice requirement, the owner could not escape his payment responsibilities.103 The court of appeals also held the general contractor,
Don Hill Construction Co., liable under the trust fund section of the Prop-erty Code'°4 for receiving funds and/or payments which clearly belonged to
96. Id. at 172.
97. 790 S.W.2d 805 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1990, no writ).
98. TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056(b) (Vernon 1984), amended by Act of June 16, 1989, ch. 1138, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4693. The amended statute now requires the ninety-day
notices to the owner and the general contractor "not later than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed or material
... was delivered." TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056(b) (Vernon Supp. 1991).
99. TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056(b) (Vernon 1984), amended by Act of June 16, 1989, ch. 1158, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4693. Section 53.056(b), as amended, provides the
following:
If the lien claim arises from a debt incurred by subcontractor, the claimant must
give to the original contractor written notice of the unpaid balance. The claim-ant must give the notice not later than the 15th day of the second month follow-ing each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed or material delivered.
TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056(b) (Vernon Supp. 1991).
100. See supra note 99.
101. 790 S.W.2d at 809.
102. Id.
103. Id.
104. TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 162.001-163.009 (Vernon Supp. 1991).
SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL