• No results found
[…] ECF No. 29 at 15-17. By their very terms, the subsections within the Limitations section are entirely inapposite to the matter at hand.

The magistrate judge cites Section 1002(b)(1), which states that CALEA “does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer” to require a “specific design of

equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of

telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services” or “prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature” by those same entities. Apple is not a manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, a provider of

(28)

service insofar as it pertains to this case.