• No results found
[…] Acts of 1970, c. 126, amending G.L., c. 168, §38 by adding par. 9, authorizes savings banks to make mobile home loans. Acts of 1970, c. 197- amend-ing G.L., c. 171, §24 by strikamend-ing out subdiv. (D) (as added by Acts of 1967, c. 231, §3) and inserting a new subdiv. (D)- authorizes credit unions to make real estate improvement loans. Acts of 1970, c. 223, §§l-2, amending G.L., c. 170, §24, subsec. 4 and 5, respectively, increase the time limit and percentage of value for real estate mortgages.

2 Acts of 1970, c. 457, amending G.L., c. 255 by adding §12F:

"As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:

"'Organization,' a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association.