• No results found
[…] 68. Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 180 (2005) (interpreting Title IX’s implied right of action to include retaliation claims, even though such protections are not expressly contained in the statute); see also Richard Moberly, The Supreme Court’s Antiretaliation Principle, 61 CASE W.RES.L.REV. 375, 377–78 (2010).

69. Deborah L. Brake, Retaliation, 90 MINN.L.REV.18, 25–26 (2005). 70. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2012) states:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this [subchapter], or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or par-ticipated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this [subchap-ter].

The two clauses defining protected conduct under this provision are generally known as the opposi-tion clause and the participaopposi-tion clause, respectively. See, e.g., DIANNE AVERY ET AL., EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION LAW:CASES AND MATERIALS ON EQUALITY IN THE WORKPLACE