• No results found
[…] petitioner sought to obtain custody of, or procure increased visitation with, the infant children ... Allen v. Farrow, 626 N.Y.S.2d 125, 126 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995). "In this special proceeding commenced by petitioner to obtain custody of, or increased visita-tion with, the infant children . ..we are called upon to review the IAS Court's deci-sion . . . ." Allen v. Farrow, 611 N.Y.S.2d 859, 860 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994). The author surmises that Allen was able to get the matter into Supreme Court by filing a writ of habeas corpus. See N.Y. Dom. REL. LAw

§

70(a) (McKinney 1988). According to sub-section (a) of the statute, "Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consid-eration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order." Dom. REL. LAW

§

70(a). Prior to state laws regarding child custody and the development of the "domestic relations exception" in federal court, this was also a way to get a matter regarding custody of a child before a federal court. See Paul

J.