• No results found
[…] C. The Oil Spill Prevention And Response Act Of 1991 14

The Seventy-Second Legislature amended the Natural Resources Code by adding chapter 40, the Oil Spill Prevention and Response Act of 1991 (the Oil Spill Act).14 1

1. Policy

The Oil Spill Act was passed to recognize the urgent need to protect the coastal environment in Texas.142 In doing so, the Oil Spill Act recognizes the hazards posed by the transportation of oil and petroleum products in the

130. Id. § 2.01, 1991 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 1254 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX.

HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. ch. 361).

131. Id. § 2.01, 1991 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 1255-56 (to be codified at TEX. HEALTH &

SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.432).

132. Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 6603(5), 104 Stat. 1388 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 13.102) (defining "source reduction" as any practice which "(i) reduces the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant entering any waste stream or otherwise released into the environment .. .prior to recycling, treatment, or disposal; and (ii) reduces the hazards to public health and the environment.").

133. Waste Reduction Act, supra note 103, § 2.01, 1991 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 1255 (to be codified at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.431(11)(12)).

134. Id. (to be codified at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 361.432(a)). 135. Id.