• No results found
[…] The guidance memo is available at:

http://www.epa.gov/ttn/atw/rice/guidance_emergency_engine_def.pdf.

B. Relocation/Leasing

7) Would an affected RICE relocated from one major source facility to another major source facility be considered a “new” RICE upon relocation?

No. The definition of the term “construction” in 40 CFR 63.2 states, “Construction does not include the removal of all equipment comprising an affected source from an existing location and the reinstallation of such equipment at a new location . . . .” Since the definition of construction excludes the relocation of affected sources, a relocated affected RICE would not become a “new” RICE.

8) Would a RICE operating at an area source facility be considered a “new” RICE upon relocation to a major source facility?

No.