• No results found
[…] See ROBERT G. SCHWEMM, HOUSING DISCRIMINATION: LAW AND LITIGATION § 21:1 nn.7-8 (2004) (citing cases in which courts have accepted applicability to

(19)

VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW

circuit court opinion, their "immense leverage"9 8 to support a balanced and integrated living pattern. This obligation orders a recalcitrant federal bureaucracy and its grantees to end their complicity in deepening existing segregation and in accelerating the resegregation of racially transitional neighborhoods to disadvantaged poor minority

neighborhoods.

Section 3608(d) of the FHA directs the federal government to use its powers to combat segregation and is of central importance to this Article. It provides, in part, that "[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development.., in a manner affirmatively to

further the purposes [of Title VIII] .99 As its social and legal context show, the Fair Housing Act of 1968 attempted to respond directly to the harms caused by racial and social isolation to individuals and communities. 100

A. Social Context of the Fair Housing Act

The Fair Housing Act arose out of a history of recent and longstanding housing discrimination. In 1966, Martin Luther King, Jr., brought the southern civil rights movement north to Chicago to focus on open housing.10 1 At the time, the city under Mayor Richard J. Daley was in the midst of a largely federally funded urban renewal project that destroyed huge swaths of low-income housing in segregated neighborhoods.102 According to Daley's plan, the displaced

98. NAACP v. Sec'y of Hous. & Urban Dev., 817 F.2d 149, 156 (1st Cir. 1987) (quoting NAACP v. Harris, 567 F. Supp. 637, 644 (D. Mass. 1987)).

99. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) (2005) (emphasis added). The section in its entirety provides: All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the

[HUD] Secretary to further such purposes.

Id.

100. Some have noted that the FHA was stripped of its enforcement provisions until the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and only provided a weak response to an overwhelming problem.