Description
ECS00F7DThe input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig- nal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00F7ERemarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00F7F● This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
● Diagnostic trouble code “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper signal from the sensor.
Possible Cause
ECS00F7G● Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
● Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00F7HCAUTION:
● Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
● Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer. NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con- firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-88, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT
Wiring Diagram — CVT — PRSCVT
ECS00F7ITCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00F7J1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALSWith CONSULT-II 1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6. NG >> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in the frequency: GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
38 LG Input speed sensor
(Primary speed sensor) When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 600 Hz
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0V
46 L/O Sensor power
— 4.5 - 5.5V
— 0V
Item name Condition Display value
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)
Approximately matches the engine speed.
SCIA2278E
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM F104 46 - 42 4.5 - 5.5V
Name Condition
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position with the closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag- nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal Name Data
(Approx.) TCM F104 38 Input speed sensor (Primary
speed sensor) 600 Hz
D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWERAND SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. 3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power. 5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SEN- SOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. 3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power. 5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORTReplace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then drive the vehi- cle [10 km/h (6 MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
Is the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-226, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .
6.
CHECK DTCPerform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" . OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END NG >> GO TO 7.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F104 42
Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 19
TCM F104 46
Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 20
SCIA4681E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F104 38
Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 22
7.
CHECK TCM1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-50, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" . 2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT