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DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR) PFP:3

In document Nissan_Murano_CVT (Page 86-91)

Description

ECS00F7D

The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig- nal to the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ECS00F7E

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS00F7F

● This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

● Diagnostic trouble code “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper signal from the sensor.

Possible Cause

ECS00F7G

● Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

● Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS00F7H

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer. NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con- firm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.

2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8

Selector lever: “D” position ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more

Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.

3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-88, "Diagnostic Procedure" .

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.

Item name Condition Display value

ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.

PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.

D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT

Wiring Diagram — CVT — PRSCVT

ECS00F7I

TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00F7J

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II 1. Start engine.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.

OK or NG

OK >> GO TO 6. NG >> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

1. Start engine.

2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.

3. Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope, when vehicle cruises.

OK or NG

OK >> GO TO 6.

NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.

NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in the frequency: GO TO 4.

Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)

38 LG Input speed sensor

(Primary speed sensor) When driving [“D” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 600 Hz

42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0V

46 L/O Sensor power

— 4.5 - 5.5V

— 0V

Item name Condition Display value

PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the engine speed.

SCIA2278E

Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)

TCM F104 46 - 42 4.5 - 5.5V

Name Condition

Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)

When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position with the closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag- nosis connector.

Item Connector Terminal Name Data

(Approx.) TCM F104 38 Input speed sensor (Primary

speed sensor) 600 Hz

D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER

AND SENSOR GROUND)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. 3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit

harness connector terminal.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power. 5. Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK >> GO TO 6.

NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED SEN- SOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector. 3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit

harness connector terminal.

4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power. 5. Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK >> GO TO 5.

NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THE TCM SHORT

Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then drive the vehi- cle [10 km/h (6 MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

Is the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected again?

YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-226, "Removal and Installation" .

NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement" .

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" . OK or NG

OK >> INSPECTION END NG >> GO TO 7.

Item Connector Terminal Continuity

TCM F104 42

Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 19

TCM F104 46

Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 20

SCIA4681E

Item Connector Terminal Continuity

TCM F104 38

Yes CVT unit harness connector F6 22

7.

CHECK TCM

1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-50, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" . 2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. OK or NG

OK >> INSPECTION END

D E F G H I J K L M A B CVT

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

In document Nissan_Murano_CVT (Page 86-91)