• No results found
[…] IV. RELATIONSHIP OF THE PLAINTIFF AND DEFENDANT

In addition to establishing consumer status, a DTPA plaintiff also must show that a "false, misleading or deceptive act" occurred, and that such an act was the producing cause of the plaintiff's damage.48 Recovery is also dependent upon showing that the plaintiff's relationship to the trans-action entitles it to relief.49

A. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Section 17.49(c) of the 1995 amendments specifically prevents the ap-plication of the DTPA to claims "based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opin-ion, or similar professional skill."'50 This "exemption," however, does not protect "advice, judgment or opinion" that amounts to a material misrep-resentation of fact, a failure to disclose information, unconscionable

con-41. See id. at 464.

42. Id. (citing Texas Cookie Co. v.