• No results found
[…] In Apple Imports, Inc. v. Koole,85 an automobile owner delivered her car to an automobile dealer for the purpose of determining the vehicle's trade-in value. The dealer, prior to consummating any transaction with

74. See id. at 408.

75. Id.; see also Huie v. DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 925 (Tex. 1996) (holding that trustee is empowered to hire attorney); TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 242 (Vernon 1980).

76. Vinson & Elkins, 946 S.W.2d at 408.

77. See id. 78. Id.

79. See id. Note that § 17.49(c) of the 1995 amendments would appear to prevent suits, such as this, seeking "damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion or similar professional skill."

80. Vinson & Elkins, 946 S.W.2d at 408.

81. 946 S.W.2d 124 (Tex. App.-Austin 1997 n.w.h.).

82. See id. at 128. The original insurance company, National County Mutual Fire In-surance Company, had reinsured the original inIn-surance contract with Republic InIn-surance.

See id. at 126.