WORKSHOP MANUAL
BODY CONTROL
Section Sub Section
0 GENERAL INFORMATION 0A General Information
1 ENGINE 1A Engine Control System
1B Engine Mechanical 1C Engine Cooling 1D Engine Fuel 1E Engine Electrical 1F Emission Control 1G Engine Exhaust 1H Engine Lubrication
1I Engine Speed Control System 1J Induction
1K Pre-Heating System 1L Power Take-Off (PTO)
2 SUSPENSION 2A1 Air Suspension Control System
2B Front Suspension 2C Rear Suspension 2D Wheel and Tire System
3 DRIVELINE/AXLE 3A1 Front Differential
3A2 Rear Differential 3C1 Propeller Shaft 3C2 Front Axle 3C3 Rear Axle 3D Transfer Case
4 BRAKES 4A2 Brake Control System (Air Over)
4A3 Brake Control System (Full Air) 4B2 Brake (Air Over)
4B3 Brake (Full Air)
4C Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)
4C1 Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)/Anti-Slip Regulator (ASR) 4D Parking Brake
4E Hill Start Aid (HSA) 4F Speed Retarder System 4G Trailer Brake
5 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE 5A Transmission Control System
5B Automatic Transmission 5C Manual Transmission
5E Clutch
5G Power Take-Off (PTO) 5G1 Side Power Take-Off
6 STEERING 6B Power Steering
7 HVAC 7A Heating and Ventilation
7B Manual Air Conditioning 7C Automatic Air Conditioning
8 RESTRAINTS 8A Seat Belt
8B Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) 8C SRS Control System
9 BODY, CAB AND ACCESSORIES 9A Lighting System
9B Wiper/Washer System 9C Entertainment 9D Wiring System 9E Instrumentation/Driver Info. 9F Body Structure 9G Cab 9H Seats
9I Security and Lock 9K Exterior/Interior Trim 9L Cab Mounting
10 CONTROL SYSTEMS 10B Vehicle Control
CONTROL SYSTEMS
Vehicle Control
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BCM System . . . 10B-2 Description of Function and Operation . . . 10B-2 Components Location Diagram. . . 10B-2 Circuit Diagram . . . 10B-3 Diagnostic System Check - Body Control
Module (BCM) . . . 10B-5 Scan Tool Data List . . . 10B-6 Scan Tool Data Definitions . . . 10B-8 Scan Tool Does Not Power Up . . . 10B-10 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
Keyword Device . . . 10B-11 Lost Communication with The Body
Control Module (BCM) . . . 10B-15 Diagnostic Trouble Code List . . . 10B-17 DTC P0601 . . . 10B-18 DTC P0602 . . . 10B-19 DTC B1000 . . . 10B-20 DTC B1001 . . . 10B-21 DTC U2100 . . . 10B-22 DTC U2101 . . . 10B-23 DTC U2105 . . . 10B-24 DTC U2106 . . . 10B-25 DTC U2108 . . . 10B-27 DTC U2112 . . . 10B-29 Intermittent . . . 10B-31 Special Tool . . . 10B-34 Repair Instructions . . . 10B-35 Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement . . 10B-35 Programming . . . 10B-38
Programming, Resetting and Clearing
Guideline . . . 10B-38 Scan Tool Programming & Resetting
Definitions . . . 10B-40 Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions . . . . 10B-44 Programming, Resetting and Clearing
BCM System
Description of Function and Operation
Body Control Module (BCM)
BCM is an integrated control module with the following functions.
• Data transmission function to multi-information display (MID)
• Data recording function • Self-diagnosing function
Data transmission function to MID
The BCM counts up several data and sends data upon request from the IP cluster via a controller area network (CAN) communication. The data can be cleared using a scan tool.
Total fuel consumption data
• The BCM calculates the total fuel consumption data from the total mileage and the total fuel consumption amount and sends it to the MID.
Sectional fuel consumption data
• The BCM calculates the sectional fuel consumption data from the sectional mileage and the sectional fuel consumption amount and sends it to the MID.
Instantaneous fuel consumption data
• The BCM calculates the instantaneous fuel consumption data from the mileage and the fuel injection amount and sends it to the MID.
Hour meter data
• The BCM accumulates the engine run time hours and sends it to the MID.
Engine oil & Filter life remaining data
• The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the engine oil and the filter remaining life time and sends it to the MID. It also indicates warning when it reaches a certain mileage.
When replacing the BCM, the mileage for engine oil life remaining should be programmed.
T/M oil life remaining data
• The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the T/M oil remaining life time and sends it to the MID. It also indicates warning when it reaches a certain mileage.
When replacing the BCM, the mileage for T/M oil life remaining should be programmed.
Data recording function
The BCM stores the vehicle operating information.
Self-diagnosing function
When the MID does not operate correctly, it performs trouble diagnosis and sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to each DTC for details of the diagnosis of the Diagnostic Trouble Code.
Components Location Diagram
The BCM is installed within the instrument panel at the passenger's side. LHD Legend 1. BCM RHD Legend 1. BCM MFWBABSH000201 1 MFWBABSH000301 1
Circuit Diagram
Body Control Module (BCM) System Circuit Diagram
MFW7ABLF000301 BATT C1 IGKEY C2 ACC C10 GND C8 CAN HIGH C4 CAN LOW C12 ISO 14230 C3 C14 KEY CK C7 KEY SD C17 KEY RD C16 Battery power supply Battery power supply Ignition power supply Other ECU
Stop light relay Stop light
Stop light switch
RS232C Connector BRAKE IP Cluster Multi Information Display (MID) DLC BCM
BCM pin assignment
Connector A
Connector B
Connector C
Notice: Connector A is normally taped.
MFWAABSF000101 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Connector A Connector B Connector C
Pin Pin Function
1-30 Not used
No. Signal Name
1 Not used 2 RS232 signal 3 Not used 4 Not used 5 Not used 6 Not used 7 Not used 8 Not used 9 Not used 10 Not used 11 Not used 12 RS232 signal
13 Manual trigger switch input 14 Not used 15 Not used 16 Not used 17 RS232 signal 18 Not used 19 Not used 20 Not used 21 Not used 22 Not used
No. Signal Name
1 Battery voltage 2 Ignition voltage
3 Keyword 2000 serial data 4 CAN high signal
5 Not used 6 Not used
7 Data downloading switch input 8 Ground
9 Not used
10 Accessory voltage 11 Not used
12 CAN low signal 13 Not used
14 Brake pedal switch signal 15 Not used
16 Data downloading signal (data reviving) 17 Data downloading signal (data sending) 18 Not used
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)
System check
The Diagnostic System Check - Body Control module (BCM) is a systematic method for checking problems caused by the malfunctions of the body control module (BCM), and it is the starting point for all the driveability complaint diagnoses. By correctly using this diagnostic step, you can reduce the time for diagnosis and prevent replacing parts that are not defective.
Test Description
1. Loss of communication with the scan tool occurs due to the abnormalities in the communication circuit of each ECU and the scan tool.
2. When a DTC is detected, refer to the DTC list and proceed to applicable DTC diagnosis. When multiple DTCs are detected, start diagnosing from a DTC with a smaller number unless otherwise instructed in the diagnostic step.
Diagnostic System Check - BCM Important:
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• If there is a condition with the multi-information display (MID), refer to IP Custer System in Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the BCM grounds are clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Review the IP cluster system operation. Refer to Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info.
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? — Go to Step 2
Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up 2
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 2. Attempt to establish communication with the
BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
— Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device 3 Does the scan tool display any DTCs? — Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 4
4
Select the DTC display function for the following control modules:
•ECM •TCM
•EHCU or ABS control unit (If so equipped) Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
—
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 5 5
Does the scan tool and multi-information display (MID) indicate correct maintenance data?
— System OK Go to IP Cluster System in Section 9E Instrumentation/ Driver Info.
Scan Tool Data List
Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ 6HK1TCN (82L) engine/ MZW6P (RSZ) transmission with Smoother/ 5.571 (W3K) final gear ratio/ 275/70R22.5 tire size/ ABS installed
Accessory Switch On/ Off On
Ignition Switch On/ Off On
Ignition Voltage Volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts
Installed Engine Type
4HK1TCS/ 6HK1TCS/ 6HK1TCC/ 6HK1TCN/ 6UZ1TCC/ 6UZ1TCN
6HK1TCN
Installed Transmission Type
MAL6V/ MZX6P/ MZW6P/ MLD6Q/ MLD6S/ MLD6W/ FS8029HD/ FSO5206B/ ZF6S1000/ ZF9S1110/ ZF9S1310/ RTO11908/ MD3060P/ MD3560P/ LCT2000 MZW6P
Installed Transmission MT/ AT/ Smoother Smoother
Final Gear Ratio Gear Ratio 5.571
Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius Meters 0.470
ECM Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Hybrid System Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
Smoother Installed/ Not Installed Installed
AT (Automatic Transmission) Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
ABS Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Air Suspension Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
BCM Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Instrument Panel Cluster Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Engine Oil Preset Interval Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Distance Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Additional Distance Km/ Mile Various Engine Oil Distance Remaining Km/ Mile Various Transmission Oil Preset Interval Km/ Mile Various Transmission Oil Advanced Notice
Distance Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Distance Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Additional Distance Km/ Mile Various Transmission Oil Distance Remaining Km/ Mile Various
Accumulated Engine Runtime Hours Various
Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000) Revolutions Various Accumulated Data Recording Time Seconds Various
Accumulated Mileage Km/Mile Various
Brake Switch Depressed/ Released Depressed or Released
Manual Trigger Switch On/ Off Off
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Accessory Switch
This parameter displays the state of the accessory switch input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition switch is turned ACC or ON position. Note that the scan tool will not communicate with the BCM when the ignition switch is accessory position.
Ignition Switch
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition switch is turned ON position.
Ignition Voltage
This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured at the ignition feed circuit of the BCM. Voltage is applied to the BCM when the ignition switch is ON position.
Installed Engine Type
This parameter displays the programmed engine type that is installing to this vehicle.
Installed Transmission Type
This parameter displays the programmed transmission type that is installing to this vehicle.
Installed Transmission
This parameter displays the programmed transmission that is installing to this vehicle.
Final Gear Ratio
This parameter displays the programmed final gear ratio that is installing to this vehicle.
Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius
This parameter displays the dynamic rolling radius converted from programmed rear tire size that is installing to this vehicle.
ECM
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Hybrid System
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Smoother
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
AT (Automatic Transmission)
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
ABS
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Air Suspension
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
BCM
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Instrument Panel Cluster
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Engine Oil Preset Interval
This parameter displays the programmed preset interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on the MID when reset.
Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance
This parameter displays the warning display start distance which the color of MID changes.
Engine Oil Distance
This parameter displays the distance from resting.
Engine Oil Additional Distance
This parameter displays the programmed additional distance that has already run when the BCM is replaced.
Engine Oil Distance Remaining
This parameter displays the distance remaining until the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID.
Transmission Oil Preset Interval
This parameter displays the programmed preset interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on the MID when reset.
Transmission Oil Advanced Notice Distance
This parameter displays the warning display start distance which the color of MID changes.
Transmission Oil Distance
This parameter displays the distance from resting.
Transmission Oil Additional Distance
This parameter displays the programmed additional distance that has already run when the BCM is replaced.
Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
This parameter displays the distance remaining until the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID.
Accumulated Engine Runtime
This parameter displays how many hours the engine has been run from the vehicle production or last resetting.
Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000)
This parameter displays how many revolutions the engine has been rotated from the vehicle production or last resetting.
Accumulated Data Recording Time
This parameter displays how many hours the accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle production or last clearing.
Accumulated Mileage
This parameter displays how many distances the accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle production or last clearing.
Brake Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the brake pedal switch to the BCM.
Manual Trigger Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the manual trigger switch to the BCM. On indicates the manual trigger switch is applied and allows recording log data.
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON.
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Important: Make sure the scan tool and 24 volts
adapter works properly on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Dome Light (15A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Dome Light (15A) fuse open?
—
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3 2
Replace the Dome Light (15A) fuse. If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one of the circuits that is fed by the Dome Light (15A) fuse or replace the shorted attached component.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7 — 3
1. Check each circuit at the data link connector (DLC) (FU23) for a backed out, spread or missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary. Did you find and complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4 4
Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16 of FU23) at the DLC and a known good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the DLC.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 7 — 6
1. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4 and 5 of FU23) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Intermittent Conditions 7
1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC. 2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool. Does the scan tool ON?
—
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Description
The engine control module (ECM), the transmission control module (TCM) (Smoother only), the immobilizer control unit (ICU), the body control module (BCM) and the supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000 serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link. However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with each other over the controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not used for communication with the scan tool and is shared only among each module.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of keyword serial data communication between the ECM and TCM or between the scan tool and any control module:
• A keyword serial data circuit open
• A keyword serial data circuit shorted to ground • A keyword serial data circuit shorted to voltage • An internal condition within a module or connector
on the keyword serial data circuit, that causes a short to voltage or ground to the keyword serial data circuit
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Attempt to establish communication with the
listed control modules.
• Body control module (BCM) • Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (Smoother only)
• Immobilizer control unit (ICU) (If so equipped)
• SRS control unit (If so equipped) • HSA control unit (If so equipped)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the listed control modules?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 10 3
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
— Go to Step 4 Go to Lost Communication with The BCM 4
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
— Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Section 1A Engine Control System 5
Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed,
skip to Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls in Section 5A Transmission Control System 6
Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to
Step 7.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls in Section 9I Security and Lock 7
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step 8.
Does the scan tool communicate with the SRS
control unit? — Go to Step 8 Go to Diagnostic System Check - SRS Controls in Section 8C SRS Control System
8
Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step
9.
Does the scan tool communicate with the HSA control unit? — Go to Step 9 Go to Diagnostic System Check - HSA Controls in Section 4E HSA 9
Test the keyword serial data circuit for an intermittently short to ground or intermittently short to voltage. Then, test the keyword serial data circuit for an intermittently open (based on which control module did not communicate) at the connection in the circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 24 System OK 10
1. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the data link connector (DLC) (pin 7 of FU23)
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 24 Go to Step 11
11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BCM harness connector. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM,
ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit. Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit?
—
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 12
12
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM harness connector. 3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, TCM,
ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit?
—
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 13
13
Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed,
skip to Step 14.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM or ECM harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
ICU and SRS control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit ?
—
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 14 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14
Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to
Step 15.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM or TCM harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the ICU harness connector. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
TCM or SRS control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, SRS control unit and HSA control unit?
—
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 15
15
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step
16.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM, TCM or ICU harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the SRS control unit harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
TCM, ICU and HSA control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU and HSA control unit?
—
Go to Step 22 Go to Step 16
16
Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step
17.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM, ICU or SRS control unit harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the HSA control unit harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
ICU and SRS control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, ICU and SRS control unit?
—
Go to Step 23 Go to Step 17 17
Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage on the keyword serial data circuit between the DLC and BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 24 — 18
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — 19
Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement in Section 1A Engine Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — Step Action Value(s) Yes No
20
Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement in Section 5A Transmission Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — 21
Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to Immobilizer Control Unit & Programming in Section 9I Security and Lock. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — 22
Replace the SRS control unit. Refer to SRS Control Unit in Section 8B SRS.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — 23
Replace the HSA control unit. Refer to HSA Control Unit in Section 4E HSA.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 24 — 24
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit?
—
System OK Go to Step 2 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), the transmission control module (TCM) (Smoother only), the immobilizer control unit (ICU), the body control module (BCM) and the supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000 serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link. However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with each other over the controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not used for communication with the scan tool and is shared only among each module.
Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? —
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check -
BCM 2 Attempt to establish communication with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? —
Go to Intermittent
Conditions Go to Step 3 3
1. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the BCM connector.
2. Repair the connection as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4
4
1. Check the Meter (10A) fuse and the Immobilizer (10A) fuse. Replace and retest if open. If any fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for
voltage at ignition voltage supply circuit at the BCM (pin 2 of FL105).
Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8 5
Connect a test lamp to ground and check for voltage at battery voltage supply circuit at the BCM (pin 1 of FL105).
Does the test lamp illuminate?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
6
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM keyword serial data circuit between the BCM (pin 3 of FL105) and the DLC (pin 7 of FU23) for an open circuit or high resistance.
3. Repair the circuit as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7 7
1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection and for corrosion at the BCM ground circuit. 2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
8
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the Meter (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 2 of FL105). Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 11 — 9
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the Immobilizer (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 1 of FL105).
Did you complete the repair?
—
Go to Step 11 — 10
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 11 —
11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 4. Attempt to establish communication with the
BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
—
System OK Go to Step 3 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Diagnostic Trouble Code List
DTC DTC Descriptor Reference
P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error DTC P0601 P0602 Control Module Programming Error DTC P0602
B1000 ECU Malfunction DTC B1000
B1001 Option Configuration Error DTC B1001
U2100 CAN Bus Communication Malfunction DTC U2100 U2101 Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed DTC U2101 U2105 Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Control Module) DTC U2105 U2106 Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Control Module) DTC U2106 U2108 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)Control Module DTC U2108 U2112 Lost Communication With Suspension Control System DTC U2112
DTC P0601
Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum
Error
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the BCM.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The BCM detects that the calculated checksum does not agree with the read only memory (ROM) internal registered checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM inhibits all functions.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0601
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 4 — 4
1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5 5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC P0602
Control Module Programming Error
Circuit Description
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects a security function is unlocked.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The BCM has not been locked.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 — 3
1. Perform the ECU Lock with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 5 — 5
1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6 6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC B1000
ECU Malfunction
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the BCM.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The BCM detects a malfunction in its internal random access memory (RAM).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM inhibits all functions.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1000
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 4 — 4
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5 5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC B1001
Option Configuration Error
Circuit Description
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects either of vehicle option content is not programmed.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met:
• The BCM detects that all of vehicle option contents are not programmed.
• The BCM detects an error in the vehicle option contents.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1001
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Perform the following programming with a scan tool:
• Engine Type Programming • Transmission Type Programming • Final Gear Ratio Programming • Tire Size Programming
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 — 3
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 4 — 4
1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5 5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC U2100
CAN Bus Communication Malfunction
Circuit Description
The BCM, the engine control module (ECM), the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module or the rotary electric actuator (REA) control module, the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) or the ABS control unit, the transmission control module (TCM) and instrument panel (IP) cluster communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from each module. If the BCM detects CAN Bus OFF status, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The BCM detects the CAN Bus OFF status.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2100
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions
3
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each component for the following conditions:
• An open circuit • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage • A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 5 — 5
1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6 6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC U2101
Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed
Circuit Description
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if it detects vehicle configuration is not programmed.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that vehicle configuration is not programmed.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2101
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Perform the Vehicle Configurations Programming with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 4 — 4
1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5 5 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC U2105
Lost Communication With ECM (Engine
Control Module)
Circuit Description
The BCM and the engine control module (ECM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the ECM. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the ECM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the ECM are not being received.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2105
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions 3
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
— Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Section 1A Engine Control System 4
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions:
• An open circuit • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage • A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 6 —
6
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7 7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
DTC U2106
Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission
Control Module)
Circuit Description
The BCM and the transmission control module (TCM) communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the TCM. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the TCM, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the TCM are not being received.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2106
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions 3
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM?
— Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic System Check - Transmission Controls in Section 5A Transmission Control System 4
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions:
• An open circuit • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage • A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 6 —
6
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go to DTC List System OK Step Action Value(s) Yes No
DTC U2108
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS) Control Module
Circuit Description
The BCM and the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) (ABS module) or the ABS control unit communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the EHCU or the ABS control unit. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the EHCU or the ABS control unit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the EHCU or the ABS control unit are not being received.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
• Check the connector for poor connection, and check to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as a frayed or broken harness, frayed wiring in the harness, or a short to another circuit.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2108
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Program the BCM. Refer to Programming in this section.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids 3
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU or the ABS control unit?
— Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic System Check-ABS Controls in Section 4C1 ABS/ASR or 4C ABS 4
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions:
• An open circuit • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage • A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
6
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7 7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go to DTC List System OK Step Action Value(s) Yes No
DTC U2112
Lost Communication With Suspension Control
System
Circuit Description
The BCM and the air suspension control unit communicate control and diagnostic information via a controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a constant flow of messages from the air suspension control unit. If the BCM fails to receive an expected message from the air suspension control unit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages from the air suspension control unit are not being received.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2112
Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
-BCM? — Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check - BCM 2
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Intermittent Conditions 3
Does the scan tool communicate with the air suspension control unit?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Air Suspension Control
System Check in Section 2A1 Air Suspension Control
System
4
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among each control module for the following conditions:
• An open circuit • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage • A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 5
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 6 —
6
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go to DTC List System OK Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Intermittent
Required preliminary inspection
Before starting the inspection, perform the Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) to verify that DTC is not detected.
Visual inspection
Some of the symptom repair procedures require careful visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely important. Problems may be able to be repaired just by carrying out visual and physical inspections, which leads to saving some valuable time. Ensure that:
• The BCM grounds are clean, tightened, and in their proper location.
• The harness wiring and terminals are properly connected and are not pinched or disconnected.
Intermittent IMPORTANT:
Inspect for improper installation of electronic components if an intermittent defect exists. Inspect the commercial add-on electrical equipment devices, lights, and cellular phones. Verify that no commercial equipment is connected to the keyword 2000 serial data circuit. If you cannot locate an intermittent condition, a cellular phone communication signal may be the cause of the condition.
IMPORTANT:
Even if a problem occurs, most problems are caused by failures in electrical connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual and physical inspection of the connectors that may have abnormalities for the following conditions.
• Defective connection of connectors • Terminals that are not seated
• Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed Repair or replace connector terminals in the problem circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension. Remove the terminal from the connector body in order to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored. Use a scan tool to detect intermittent failures. The scan tool includes the following kinds of functions.
• Use the "Plot" function of the scan tool to plot selected data parameters. Review this stored information to specify an intermittent defect. Refer to Scan Tool Users Guide for more details.
IMPORTANT:
If the intermittent defect exists from the start and then stalls, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft deterrent system. Test for improper installation of electronic equipments such as lights, cellular phones, etc.
IMPORTANT:
The following diagnosis shows possible causes for each symptom. The order of these procedures is not important. If there are no abnormalities in the scan tool readings, proceed in a logical order, starting with items that are easiest to check, or those that are most likely. In order to determine if a specific vehicle is using a particular system or component, refer to Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.
Checks Solutions
Definition:
The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History. Or
There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be reproduced because the problem is not DTC related.
Harness/Connector Many of the circuits that are open or shorted intermittently are affected by movement of harnesses/connectors caused by vibration, engine torque, bumps, rough pavement, etc. Test for this type of condition by performing the applicable procedure from the following list.
• Move related connectors and wiring while monitoring the appropriate scan tool data.
• Move related connectors and wiring with the components by using the scan tool to command the components to turn ON/OFF. Observe the operations of the components.
• With the engine running, move related connectors and wiring while monitoring engine operation.
If harness or connector movement affects the data displayed, component/system operation, or engine operation, inspect and repair the harness/connector as necessary.
Electrical Connections or Wiring Defective electrical connections, loose terminals or wiring problems cause most intermittent. Perform the following inspections.
• Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves, or terminals improperly seated in the connector body.
• Inspect for improperly formed or damaged terminals. Test for poor terminal tension.
• Inspect for poor terminal to wire connections including terminals crimped over insulation. This requires removing the terminal from the connector body.
• Inspect for corrosion/water intrusion. Pierced or damaged insulation can allow moisture to enter the wiring. The conductor can corrode inside the insulation, with little visible evidence. Look for swollen and stiff sections of wire in the suspected circuits.
• Inspect for wires that are broken inside the insulation.
• Inspect whether there are any pinching caused by the wire of the harness, any open circuits or any wear.
• Ensure that the wiring does not come in contact with hot exhaust components.
Power and Grounds of the Control Module
Power and Grounds of Components
Poor power or ground connections can cause widely varying symptoms. • Test all control module power supply circuits. Many vehicles have
multiple circuits supplying power to the control module. Other components in the system may have separate power supply circuits that may also need to be tested. Inspect the connections of the fuses and connectors for the module/components, as well as other intermediate connections between the power source and the module/ components. A test lamp or a DMM may indicate that voltage is present, but neither tests the ability of the circuit to carry sufficient current. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to operate the component.
• Test all of the ground circuits for the system and control module. The control module may have multiple ground circuits. Other components in the system may have separate grounds that may also need to be tested. Inspect grounds for clean and tight connections at the ground connections. Inspect the connections at the component and in splice packs, where applicable. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to operate the component.
Electromagnetic interference (EMI) and Electrical Noise
Some electrical components/circuits are sensitive to EMI or other types of electrical noise. Inspect for the following conditions:
• Whether harnesses are placed too close to high voltage/high current devices such as injection components, motors, generators, etc. These components may induce electrical noise on a circuit that could interfere with normal circuit operation.
• Improper installation of non-factory or commercial electronic equipments such as lights, 2-way radios, amplifiers, electric motors, remote starters, alarm systems, cell phones, etc. These electronic equipments may lead to an emission related failure while in use, but do not fail when they are not in use.
• Test for any open diodes. Some relays may contain a clamping diode. • Test the generator for a bad rectifier bridge that may be allowing AC
noise into the electrical system.
Duplicating Failure Conditions • If none of the previous tests are successful, attempt to duplicate and/ or capture the failure conditions.
• An alternate method is to drive the vehicle with the DMM connected to a suspected circuit. If there is an abnormality in the measurement value of the DMM when a problem has occurred, it may be possible to specify this problem.
Snapshot of Scan Tool The scan tool can be set up to take a "Snapshot" of the parameters available from the serial data. The "Snapshot" function records live data over a period of time. The recorded data can be played back and analyzed. The scan tool is also equipped with a function for creating graphs, and can graph parameters individually or together with other parameters for the purpose of comparison. The Snapshot can be triggered manually at the time the symptom is noticed, or set up in advance to trigger when a DTC sets.
An abnormal value captured in the recorded data may point to a system or component that needs to be investigated further.
Refer to "Scan Tool Users Manual" for more information on the "Snapshot" function.
Special Tool
Illustration Tool Number/ Description
5-8840-2691-0 Digital Multi-meter
Tech 2 Scan tool
THA-10
Tech2 DC24 Volt Adapter 2
5-8840-2835-0 Connector Test Adapter
Kit
5884026910
ADAPTER2
Repair Instructions
Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement
Description
The following A - G steps provide an overview procedure to replace and reprogram a BCM. Each A -G steps is explained further in this section.
A. Uploading the BCM Data
The current BCM data can be uploaded with a scan tool. If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool, this procedure need not be performed.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > BCM Data Upload/ Download.
4. Upload the BCM data following the on screen messages.
5. After compete the uploading, turn OFF the scan tool.
6. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
B. Removal and Installation Removal Procedure
Notice: The illustration of the removal shows the RHD.
For the LHD, the bracket becomes opposite. 1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. 2. Remove the knee bolster panel (1).
• Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims.
3. Remove the side trim panel (2).
• Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims.
4. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
5. Remove the bolt (3), and then pull the BCM (4) towards you to remove it.
6. Remove the BCM from the bracket.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the BCM to the bracket.
2. Install the BCM (4) to the bracket and tighten the BCM fixing bolt (3).
3. Reconnect the BCM harness connector. 4. Install the side trim panel (2).
• Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims.
5. Install the knee bolster panel (1).
• Refer to Instrument Panel in Section 9K Interior/ Exterior Trims.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. A. Update the BCM data from the old BCM. (if the
old BCM can be communicated with a scan tool) B. Replace the old BCM with the new BCM.
C. Download the old BCM data to the new BCM. (if the old BCM can be communicated with a scan tool)
D. Program the vehicle identification number (VIN). E. Program the vehicle informations. (if the old
BCM can not be communicated with a scan tool) F. Lock the new BCM. (if the replaced BCM is new
one)
G. Reset and clear the old driving data. (if the
replaced BCM is used one) MFWBABSH0004013
4 1
2
C. Downloading the BCM Data
The old BCM data can be downloaded with a scan tool. If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool, go to D. Programming VIN.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > BCM Data Upload/ Download.
4. Download the BCM data following the on screen messages.
5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
D. Programming VIN
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > VIN Programming.
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on-screen displays a message to user. Get programming approval from the TIS 2000 using the following procedure:
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and the hardware key is plugged into port.
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen. c. Launch the TIS application.
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool
Selection screen and click "Next".
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled screen.
g. Turn OFF the scan tool.
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal. 5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle.
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
7. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > VIN Programming.
8. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle. 9. The on-screen displays a message "Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN) Programming Completed!" if VIN programming has been completed, then press Confirm.
10. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
E. Programming the Vehicle Informations
If a scan tool does not communicate, the vehicle informations must be programmed separately.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information 4. Select Vehicle Configuration Programming and
program the vehicle configuration read from the identification plate following the on screen messages.
5. Select Engine Type Programming and program the engine type read from the identification plate following the on screen messages.
6. Select Transmission Type Programming and program the transmission type read from the identification plate following the on screen messages.
7. Select Final Gear Ratio Programming and program the final gear ratio read from the identification plate following the on screen messages.
8. Select Tire Size Programming and program the actual rear tire size following the on screen messages.
9. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver Information & Display.
10. Select ENG Oil Preset Interval and program the engine oil replacement interval following the on screen messages.
Engine Oil Replacement Interval:
11. Select ENG Oil Additional Distance and program the engine oil additional distance following the on screen messages.
12. Select T/M Oil Preset Interval and program the transmission oil replacement interval following the on screen messages.
Transmission Oil Replacement Interval:
Euro 4 20,000 km (12,427 miles) MLD6Q 50,000 km (31,069 miles) MLD6S MLD6W MZX6P MZW6P FS8209HD 100,000 km (62,138 miles) FSO5206B ZF6S1000 60,000 km (37,283 miles) ZF9S1110 LCT2000 40,000 km MD3060P MD3560P
13. Select T/M Oil Additional Distance and program the transmission oil additional distance following the on screen messages.
14. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
F. ECU Lock
Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is new
one.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > ECU Lock.
4. Lock the BCM following the on screen messages. 5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
G. Resetting and Clearing Old Data
Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is used
one.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle identification > Body > Body Control Module > Programming & Resetting > Driver Information & Display.
4. Select Fuel Consumption Data Resetting and reset the fuel consumption related data following the on screen messages.
5. Select Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting and reset the accumulated engine runtime following the on screen messages.
6. Return to the menu screen, and select Special Functions.
7. Select Recorded DTC Data Clearing and clear the recorded DTCs data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages.
8. Select All Accumulation Data Clearing and clear the all recorded accumulation data in the BCM memory following the on screen messages. 9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Programming
Programming, Resetting and Clearing
Guideline
Whenever the following parts are replaced, the BCM must be performed programming, resetting or clearing.
• BCM • Engine • Engine oil • Transmission • Transmission oil • Final gear • Tire size
Replaced Parts vs Necessary Programming, Resetting or Clearing
Following table shows which item of programming, resetting or clearing you perform.
Replacement
Part When replacing to new one
When transferring (swapping) or different specification is used
BCM Original BCM can be communicated with scan tool:
Original BCM can be communicated with scan tool:
Before replacement Before replacement
1. Upload current setting by BCM Data Upload/ Download
1. Upload current setting by BCM Data Upload/ Download
After replacement After replacement
1. 2. 3.
Download uploaded data by BCM Data Upload/ Download VIN Programming ECU Lock 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
Download uploaded data by BCM Data Upload/ Download
VIN Programming
Fuel Consumption Data Resetting Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Recorded DTC Data Clearing
All Accumulated Data Clearing Original BCM cannot be communicated with
scan tool:
Original BCM cannot be communicated with scan tool:
After replacement After replacement
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. VIN Programming
Vehicle Configuration Programming Engine Type Programming
Transmission Type Programming Final Gear Ratio Programming Tire Size Programming ENG Oil Preset Interval ENG Oil Additional Distance T/M Oil Preset Interval T/M Oil Additional Distance ECU Lock 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. VIN Programming
Vehicle Configuration Programming Engine Type Programming
Transmission Type Programming Final Gear Ratio Programming Tire Size Programming ENG Oil Preset Interval ENG Oil Additional Distance T/M Oil Preset Interval T/M Oil Additional Distance Fuel Consumption Data Resetting Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Recorded DTC Data Clearing
All Accumulated Data Clearing Engine 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
Fuel Consumption Data Resetting
ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing T/M Oil Additional Distance
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.
Fuel Consumption Data Resetting
ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing T/M Oil Additional Distance
Engine Type Programming (if different specification)
Engine oil 1. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting
by MID control knob) –
Transmission 1. 2.
T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing
1. 2. 3.
Transmission Type Programming (if different specification)
T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by MID control knob)
Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing Transmission
oil
1. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by
MID control knob) –
Final gear Same gear ratio: Different gear ratio:
None 1. Final Gear Ratio Programming Tire size Same size: Different size:
None 1. Tire Size Programming Replacement
Part When replacing to new one
When transferring (swapping) or different specification is used