• No results found
[…] II. SERVICE OF PROCESS

In Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, the Texas Supreme Court was called upon to construe two statutes that seemingly authorized the entry of a judgment against individual partners who have been served with process in a suit against the partnership.17 Section 17.022 of the Texas Civil Prac-tices and Remedies Code (TCPR) provides that: "Citation served on one member of a partnership authorizes a judgment against the partnership and the partner actually served."1 8 Similarly, section 3.05(c) of the Texas Revised Partnership Act (TRPA) states: "A judgment against a partner-ship is not by itself a judgment against a partner, but a judgment may be entered against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership."' 9 The supreme