• No results found
[…] The court also dismissed Trinity River's contention that the statute of repose violated substantive due process, stating that the statute serves a legitimate public function in protecting defendants from stale claims.24 The court similarly held that the statute does not violate equal protection

13. Id. 14. Id. at 261.

15. Id. Section 16.008 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) A person must bring suit for damages. . .against a registered or licensed architect or engineer in this state, who designs, plans, or inspects the con-struction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property, not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the

improvement....

Section 16.009 contains a similar provision for builders. 16. 889 S.W.2d at 261.

17. Id. 18. Id. at 262. 19. Id. 20. Id.

21. 889 S.W.2d at 263. 22. Id

23. Id.

(5)

SMU LAW REVIEW