• No results found
[…] NBTY, Inc., 488 F. Supp. 2d 991, 999 (E.D. Cal. 2007) (identifying elements of a misappropriation of trade-secrets claim in California); Tait Graves, Nonpublic Information and California Tort Law: A Proposal for Harmonizing California’s Employee Mobility and Intellectual Property Regimes Under the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, UCLAJ.L.&TECH., Spring 2006, at 1, 3–5 (arguing that the California version of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act preempts alternative common-law claims). California trade-secrets law is generally regarded as very pro-defendant. Cf. CAL.CIV. CODE § 3426.4 (“If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.”); Whyte v. Schlage Lock Co., 125 Cal. Rptr. 2d 277, 293 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002) (concluding that California does not follow the doctrine of inevitable disclosure).