• No results found
[…] The court, therefore, rejected the fraud claim as well.13

II. SALE OF GOODS

A. CONTRACT FORMATION AND INTERPRETATION

Section 2.204 allows a contract for the sale of goods to be formed "in

any manner sufficient to show agreement . . . even though one or more

terms are left open.., if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. ' 14 This does not mean, however, that a contract has been formed if the par-ties have agreed that certain terms have been deliberately left open for future negotiation and later agreement. In Spinal Concepts, Inc. v.