• No results found
[…] 10 See LERNER &BRESLER, supra note 1, at 98. 11 Id.

12 Id. 13 Id.

14 U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (AM.LAW INST.&UNIF.LAW COMM'N 2016). Although the UCC allows implied warranties to be disclaimed, disclaimers are valid only under proscribed circumstances. See U.C.C. § 2-316 (AM.LAW INST.&UNIF.LAW COMM'N 2016).

15 U.C.C. § 2-104(1) (AM.LAW INST.&UNIF.LAW COMM'N 2016). 16 LERNER &BRESLER, supra note 1, at 99.

(8)

description of the work specified in the agreement of sale or fitness for the ordinary use for such work.18

UCC Section 2-315 provides as follows:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.19

Thus, arguably, a forgery would fail to satisfy UCC Section 2-315 if the seller knew of the buyer’s purpose in buying the artwork (e.g., to purchase an authentic painting by a particular artist), the seller has knowledge that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment in furnishing the artwork (e.g., the seller is an art merchant), and the buyer actually relies to his or her detriment on the seller’s skill.

2. Title

Article 2 of the UCC provides substantial protections for a buyer against the risk of bad title.20 UCC Sections 2-312(1) and (2) provide as follows:

(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that

(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.