• No results found
[…] UCC Section 2-314(1) provides that, unless excluded or modified, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”14 The term “merchant” is defined as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.”15 In the art context, “merchant” includes commercial art galleries, auction houses, and art dealers, but does not include individual collectors who are not in the business of buying and selling art.16 The relevant provisions of UCC Section 2-314(2) provide that, to be merchantable, goods must at least “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,” and “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.”17 Thus, arguably, a forgery sold by an art merchant would not pass muster under UCC Section 2-314(2) with regards to the

10 See LERNER &BRESLER, supra note 1, at 98. 11 Id.

12 Id. 13 Id.

14 U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (AM.LAW INST.&UNIF.LAW COMM'N 2016).