• No results found
[…] by the Texas Supreme Court.

21

Both cases dealt with those who assisted

in the fraud.

2 2

It is not clear that this is the correct approach to handle

the choice of law issue for the TSA. The most significant relations test

applies only if the state statute does not contain a directive.

2 3

Last year, a

Texas court adjudicating an action against an unregistered seller selling

from Texas to non-residents ruled that the TSA contained a directive to

use Texas law.

24

The test of the Texas Supreme Court, however, might

18. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(a)(2) (Vernon 2002) ("Fraud in a transac-tion involving... stock in a corporatransac-tion... consists of a false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (a) material; (b) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (c) made to a person for the purpose of inducing the person to enter into a contract .... .

19. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(b) (Vernon 2002) ("A person who makes a false promise.., is liable to the person defrauded .... "). For additional support, the court in Caso-Bercht cited cases under the TSA, a statute that mentions only the liability of sellers and purchasers.